GoWeBaKnowledge Center

Costs, Fees, and Taxes

Complete cost breakdown for private real estate financing operations in Quintana Roo.


Buyer Costs

At Closing

ItemPercentage / AmountBase
Impuesto de Adquisición de Inmuebles (ISAI) (Real Estate Acquisition Tax)2-4%Transaction value
Notary fees0.5-1.5%Transaction value
RPP (Registro Público de la Propiedad — Public Property Registry) registration~0.5%Transaction value
Commercial appraisal$5,000-$15,000 MXNFlat fee
Fideicomiso (trust) setup$15,000-$50,000 MXNBank fee
SRE permit (foreigners)~$5,000 MXNFlat fee
Loan origination costs1-3%Loan amount
Estimated total at closing5-10%Transaction value

Recurring Costs

ItemFrequencyEstimated Amount
Fiduciary feesAnnual$8,000-$25,000 MXN
Predial (property tax)Annual0.1-0.3% of cadastral value
Property insuranceAnnual0.3-0.5% of value
Maintenance fee (condo)MonthlyVaries by development
Loan administrationMonthlyIncluded in rate

Seller Costs

ItemPercentageNotes
ISR (income tax) on capital gains35% on profitOr effective rate per tax bracket
Real estate commission3-6%If applicable
Lien cancellationVariableIf prior encumbrances exist

Participant Fees

Fiduciary (Bank)

  • Opening fee: $15,000 – $50,000 MXN
  • Annual fees: $8,000 – $25,000 MXN
  • Execution fee: 1-3% of sale value (only if executed)

Notario Público (Notary Public)

  • Fees: 0.5-1.5% of transaction value
  • Includes: Protocolization, certifications, registrations
  • Due diligence: $20,000 – $60,000 MXN
  • Contract drafting: $30,000 – $80,000 MXN
  • Full accompaniment: 1-2% of transaction amount

GoWeBa (Administrator/Intermediary)

  • Origination fee: 1-3% of the loan
  • Monthly administration fee: Included in rate spread

Applicable Taxes

For the Buyer

  1. ISAI (Impuesto Sobre Adquisición de Inmuebles — Real Estate Acquisition Tax)

    • Rate in Quintana Roo: 2-4% of the higher value between the transaction price and the appraisal.
    • Paid once at the time of acquisition.
  2. Predial (Property Tax)

    • Annual tax on the property.
    • Base: Cadastral value (generally lower than market value).
  3. IVA (VAT) (if applicable)

    • Loan interest may be exempt from IVA when the fideicomiso is properly structured.
    • Intermediation fees are subject to IVA (16%).

For the Seller

  1. ISR on Real Estate Disposal

    • Rate: up to 35% on capital gains.
    • Exemption: primary residence (once every 3 years, up to ~$4.6 million MXN).
  2. IVA — Exempt if the property is intended as a primary residence.

For the Lender

  1. ISR on interest received

    • Individual (Persona física): added to income, marginal rate.
    • Corporation (Persona moral): 30% on taxable profit.
    • Foreign entity: withholding of 4.9-35% (depending on applicable tax treaty).
  2. IVA — Interest on mortgage loans for housing is exempt (Art. 15 LIVA).


Comparative Tax Strategy

Persona Moral (Corporation) vs. Investment Fideicomiso (Trust)

AspectPersona MoralInvestment Fideicomiso
ISR rate30% corporatePass-through (paid by fideicomisario)
Expense deductibilityBroadLimited
Profit distributionDividend (double taxation)Direct to fideicomisario
Administrative complexityHighMedium
Asset protectionLimitedAutonomous estate
RecommendationFor large, recurring operationsFor GoWeBa (initial phase)

For the Buyer: Fideicomiso vs. Business Entity

AspectPurchase via FideicomisoPurchase via Corporation
Restricted zone access✅ Direct✅ Indirect
Asset protectionHigh (autonomous estate)Medium (corporate asset)
Maintenance costMediumHigh
SimplicityMediumLow
Transfer flexibilityHighMedium
Tax obligationsPredial + fiduciary feesFull accounting

Cost Example: Typical Transaction

Scenario: Purchase of an apartment in Playa del Carmen for $300,000 USD with 70% financing.

ItemAmount (USD)
Property price$300,000
Down payment (30%)$90,000
Loan (70%)$210,000
ISAI (3%)$9,000
Notary (1%)$3,000
RPP (0.5%)$1,500
Fideicomiso setup$2,500
Appraisal$600
SRE permit$250
Origination costs (2%)$4,200
Legal advisory$3,500
Total initial outlay$114,550
Annual recurring cost~$3,500

Source: Report "Financiamiento Privado Inmobiliario — Quintana Roo" prepared for GoWeBa Legal, 2026.

© 2024–2026 GOWEBA INC. — Make it Simple, Make it Possible, Make it Real.